DATA PROTECTION POLICY FOR JOB SEEKER

This Data Protection Policy ("Policy") sets out the basis upon which Onestop Security Platform Pte Ltd ("we", "us" or "our") may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of Job Seeker in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act ("PDPA"). This Policy applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

This Policy is an appendix of our Job application, and should be retained as part of the whole document for the job application process.

APPLICATION OF THIS POLICY

1. This Policy applies to all persons who have applied for any job position with us or provide any information in relation to job application.

PERSONAL DATA

2. As used in this Policy, "personal data" means data, whether true or not, about a Job Seeker who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

3. As a Job Seeker, personal data which we may collect in the context of your employment with us If you are a Job Seeker, personal data which we may collect includes, without limitation, your:

(a) full name or alias, gender, date of birth, nationality, and country and city of birth;

(b) mailing address, mobile numbers, email address and other contact details;

(c) resume, educational qualifications, professional qualifications and certifications and employment references;

(d) employment and training history;

(e) work-related health issues and disabilities; and

(f) photographs.

(g) any additional information provided to us by you

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

4. We generally collect personal data that (a) you knowingly and voluntarily provide in the course of or in connection with your employment with us, or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your "authorised representative", which may include your job placement agent), after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

5. As a Job Seeker, your personal data will be collected, used and may disclosed by us for the following purposes:

(a) assessing and evaluating your suitability for employment in any current or prospective position; and

(b) verifying your identity and the accuracy of your personal details and other information provided.

6. The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

WITHDRAWING CONSENT

7. The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing via email. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop collecting and/or using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

8. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process and effect your request within 10 working days after receiving the request..

9. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and extent of your request, we may not be in a position to process your request. We shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing via email.

10. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

11. If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold, you may submit your request in writing via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

12. Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

13. We will respond to your access request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your access request within 30 days after receiving your access request, we will inform you in writing via email within 30 days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

14. We will respond to your correction request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to correct the correction request within 30 days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing via email on the time by which we will be able to correct your correction request. If we are unable to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

15. Please note that depending on the request that is being made, we will only need to provide you with access to the personal data contained in the documents requested, and not to the entire documents themselves. In those cases, it may be appropriate for us to simply provide you with confirmation of the personal data that our organisation has on record, if the record of your personal data forms a negligible part of the document.

16. We will not provide information under the access requirement for:-

(a) opinion data kept solely for an evaluative purpose;

(b) any examination, examination scripts and, prior to the release of examination results, examination results;

(c) the personal data of the beneficiaries of a private trust kept solely for the purpose of administering the trust;

(d) personal data kept by an arbitral institution or a mediation centre solely for the purposes of arbitration or mediation proceedings administered by the arbitral institution or mediation centre;

(e) documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings related to the prosecution have not been completed;

(f) personal Data subject to legal privilege;

(g) personal Data which, if disclosed, would reveal confidential commercial information that could, in the opinion of a reasonable person, harm the competitive position of the organisation;

(h) personal Data collected, used or disclosed without consent pursuant to the exemptions in the PDPA, for the purposes of an investigation if the investigation and associated proceedings and appeals have not been completed;

(i) the personal data was collected or created by a mediator or arbitrator in the conduct of a mediation or arbitration for which he was appointed to act -

under a collective agreement under the Industrial Relations Act (Cap. 136) or by agreement between the parties to the mediation or arbitration;

under any written law; or

by a court, arbitral institution or mediation centre.

(j) any request:-

That would unreasonably interfere with the operations of the organisation because of the repetitious or systematic nature of the requests;

If the burden or expense of providing access would be unreasonable to the organisation or disproportionate to the individual’s interests;

For information that does not exist or cannot be found;

For information that is trivial; and

That is otherwise frivolous or vexatious.

(k) personal Data or other information shall not be provided to an individual if the provision of that Personal Data or information could reasonably be expected to:

Threaten the safety or physical or mental health of an individual other than the individual who made the request;

Cause immediate or grave harm to the safety or to the physical or mental health of the individual who made the request;

Reveal Personal Data about another individual;

Reveal the identity of an individual who has provided Personal Data about another individual and the individual providing the Personal Data does not consent to the disclosure of his/her identity; or be contrary to national interest.

(l) If Personal Data has been disclosed to a prescribed law enforcement agency without the consent of the individual or pursuant to the exemptions in the PDPA, we shall not be required to inform the individual of such disclosure.

17. Correction request will not be approve in respect of:

(a) opinion data kept solely for an evaluative purpose;

(b) any examination conducted by an education institution, examination scripts and, prior to the release of examination results, examination results;

(c) the personal data of the beneficiaries of a private trust kept solely for the purpose of administering the trust;

(d) personal data kept by an arbitral institution or a mediation centre solely for the purposes of arbitration or mediation proceedings administered by the arbitral institution or mediation centre; or

(e) a document related to a prosecution if all proceedings related to the prosecution have not been completed.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

18. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus and firewall protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

19. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

20. We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing via email at the contact details provided below.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

21. We may retain your personal data for until you request that your data to be removed to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

22. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purposes for which the personal data were collected, and are no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF SINGAPORE

23. We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

24. You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures; or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner:

Contact Person: Data Protection Officer

Email: bruno.ang@osp.sg

EFFECT OF POLICY AND CHANGES TO POLICY

25. This Policy applies in conjunction with any other policies, notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

26. We may revise this Policy from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued employment and participation in our recruitment process constitute your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

CONSENT CLAUSE FOR JOB SEEKER

By signing this form,

(a) you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to the above Policy, and consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data by us for the purposes set out in the Policy; and

(b) in the event that we have received your application or personal data from any third party pursuant to the purposes set out in the Policy, you warrant that such third party has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us for the purposes set out in the Policy.

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE FOR EMPLOYER

Any person or entity that is accessing OSP platform to post a job or utilizing the Services for any reason related to the purpose of seeking candidates for employment is known as "Employer".

Onestop Security Platform Pte Ltd ("we", "us", or "our") imposes this Data Protection Notice ("Notice") with obligations on the Employers so as to ensure the Onestop Security Platform Pte Ltd's own compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act ("PDPA").

1. DEFINITIONS

1.1 In this Agreement, unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms shall have the meanings assigned to them below:

1.1.1 "Employer" any person or entity that is accessing OSP platform to post a job or utilizing the Services for any reason related to the purpose of seeking candidates for employment;

1.1.2 "OSP" means Onestop Security Platform Pte Ltd;

1.1.3 "OSP Personal Data" means Personal Data which the OSP discloses to the Employer, or which the Employer processes on behalf of the OSP, including data of OSP's clients such as Name, Identification Number, Medical Data and Contact Details;

1.1.4 "PDPA" means the Personal Data Protection Act 2012; and

1.1.5 "Personal Data" means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified:

(a) from that data alone; or

(b) from that data and other information which the Employer has or is likely to have access.

2. HANDLING AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1 Compliance with PDPA. The Employer shall comply with all its obligations under the PDPA at its own cost. The Employer are subjected to carry out an audit by the Employer's DPO against the PDPA and contractual agreements when:

(a) There is a compliant lodge relating to the OSP or

(b) There is a personal data breach incident or

(c) There is a suspected case of breach of the PDPA requirements and contractual agreements

2.2 The Employer shall not disclose or copy OSP's Personal Data unless with permission form OSP.

2.3 The Employer shall only use OSP Personal Data:

(a) strictly for the purposes of fulfilling its obligations and for job applicant search required under this Agreement;

(b) with the OSP's consent; or

(c) when required by law or an order of court, but shall notify the OSP as soon as practicable before complying with such law or order of court at its own costs.

2.4 Transfer of personal data outside Singapore.

The Employer shall not transfer OSP Personal Data to a place outside Singapore without the OSP's prior written consent. However, if the OSP provides consent, the Employer shall provide a written undertaking to the OSP that the OSP Personal Data transferred outside Singapore will be protected at a standard that is comparable to that under the PDPA. If the Employer transfers OSP Personal Data to any third party overseas, the Employer shall procure the same written undertaking from such third party.

2.5 Security Measures.

2.5.1 The Employer shall protect OSP Personal Data in the Employer's control or possession by making reasonable security arrangements (including, where appropriate, physical, administrative, procedural and information & communications technology measures) to prevent unauthorised or accidental access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction of OSP Personal Data, or other similar risks. For the purposes of this Agreement, "reasonable security arrangements" include arrangements set out below (which shall not be varied without the OSP's prior written consent):

(a) Physical records containing personal data which are mailed or sent by courier must be secured in transit (e.g. in a seal envelope etc.)

(b) Confidential documents which contain personal data are stored in locked file cabinets

(c) Physical or electronic document containing Candidate's Personal Data should never be left unattended

(d) Confidential which contain personal data documents be classified as confidential document

(e) Employer's employees are to be bound by confidentiality obligations

(f) Implements robust policies and procedures to protect Personal Data

(g) Conducts regular training sessions to impart good practices in handling and protecting personal data

(h) Limit access to personal data to only authorized internal or external personnel based upon their assigned roles and responsibilities.

(i) Encryption of portable hard drives used for the transfer/storage of personal data.

(j) Enforce boundary protection (e.g. installing a firewall and virus-checking software)

(k) Download and install the applicable patches or security updates which should cover vulnerabilities in applications, systems and databases.

(l) Perform regular back-ups of the information on computer systems.

(m) Work station, computer, laptop should be password protected.

(n) Disposal the candidate's Personal Data when no longer any legal or business purpose behind retaining such data by:

Shredding off all physical copy of candidate's Personal Data

Deleting all electronic copy of candidate's Personal Data from your system and storage and ensures that such data are securely deleted and unable to recover.

2.6 Accuracy and Correction of Personal Data.

Where OSP provides Personal Data to the Employer, the OSP shall make reasonable effort to ensure that the Personal Data is accurate and complete before providing the same to the Employer. The Employer shall put in place adequate measures to ensure that the Personal Data in its possession or control remain or is otherwise accurate and complete. In any case, the Employer shall take steps to correct any errors in the Personal Data, as soon as practicable upon the OSP's written request.

2.7 Retention of Personal Data.

2.7.1 The Employer shall not retain OSP's Personal Data (physical or electronic form) for any period of time longer than is necessary to serve the purposes of this Agreement.

2.7.2 The Employer shall not retain OSP's Personal Data (physical or electronic form) once the employer have end the relationship or contract agreement with OSP other than the Personal Data (physical or electronic form) of job applicant who has been directly employed by the Employer.

2.7.3 The Employer shall, upon the request of the OSP:

a) return to the physical copy of OSP's Personal Data; and/or

b) delete the electronic copy of OSP's Personal Data in its possession,

and, after returning or deleting all OSP Personal Data, provide the OSP with written confirmation that it no longer possesses any OSP Personal Data. Where applicable, the Employer shall also instruct all third parties to whom it has disclosed OSP Personal Data for the purposes of this Agreement to return to the Employer or delete, such OSP Personal Data.

2.8 Notification of Breach.

2.8.1 The Employer shall immediately notify the OSP when the Employer becomes aware of a breach of any of its obligations in Clauses [2.2 to 2.7].

2.8.2 The Employer report to OSP's Data Protection Officer by the below channel:

Contact Person: Data Protection Officer

Contact Number: +65 6747 6186

Email: bruno.ang@osp.sg